Dare To Be Visionary: Using Social Impact Corporate Forms To Implement ESG and Social Impact Values
[…] (5) The local and global environment.

(6) The short-term and long-term interests of the benefit corporation, including benefits that may accrue to the benefit corporation from its long-term plans and the possibility that these interests may be best served by retaining control of the benefit corporation rather than selling or transferring control to another entity.

(7) The ability of the benefit corporation to accomplish its general, and any specific, public benefit purpose.

Cal. Corp. Code § 14620(b).

Directors “shall not be liable for monetary damages for any alleged failure to discharge the person's obligations as a director” in performing their duties to evaluate the above factors. Cal. Corp. Code § 14620(g).

A California PBC must prepare and issue a report annually to its stockholders describing its efforts and successes and failures in creating a general public benefit. Cal. Corp.