Dare To Be Visionary: Using Social Impact Corporate Forms To Implement ESG and Social Impact Values
[…] Like its analogue in Delaware, the California PBC’s chief insight is to amend traditional duties of the board of directors to go beyond profit maximization and to consider the impact of the corporation’s business on society as a whole. 

Thus, a California PBC must “have the purpose of creating general public benefit” and may also “identify one or more specific public benefits that shall be the purpose or purposes of the benefit corporation,” which does not “limit the obligation of a benefit corporation to create general public benefit.” Cal. Corp. Code §§ 14610(a), (b). The creation of general and specific public benefit “shall be deemed to be in the best interests of the benefit corporation.” Cal. Corp. Code § 14610(c).

In contrast to the Delaware PBC authorizing statute, California law specifically identifies seven (7) concrete groups and interests which must be considered in any corporate decision:

(1) The shareholders of the benefit corporation.