Dare To Be Visionary: Using Social Impact Corporate Forms To Implement ESG and Social Impact Values
[…] Id.

To file as a Delaware PBC, an entity must (i) identify one or more specific “public benefits” that it intends to promote and (ii) describe that public benefit in its articles of incorporation. DGCL § 362(a)(1). The public benefit must produce a positive effect (or reduction of a negative effect) on one or more categories of persons, entities, communities, or interests, and could include (without limitation) artistic, economic, environmental, scientific, or cultural effects. DGCL § 362(b).

The Delaware PBC alters the duties of the board of directors in significant ways. DGCL § 365. The board is required to manage the PBC “in a manner that balances the pecuniary interests of the stockholders, the best interests of those materially affected by the corporation’s conduct, and the specific public benefit or public benefits identified in its certificate of incorporation.”  DGCL § 365(a). A director can fulfill this duty by making decisions that are “both informed and disinterested and not such that no person of ordinary, sound judgment would approve.” DGCL § 365(b).